Choosing a wedding venue in Oaxaca starts with one number: how many guests will sit down to dinner. Everything else follows from it — whether the wedding fits in the Centro Histórico or moves out to the valley, whether the house handles catering or you bring your own, how much you put down and when the balance is due.
This guide walks through Oaxaca's venues by guest count, with the seated and standing capacities, catering policy and deposit terms each one publishes on its profile, plus the 3D tour and the calendar of open dates. It closes with the questions couples ask us most while they decide.
The table first
| Venue | Where | Seated / cocktail | Style | Catering | Deposit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Cebú | Tlacolula Valley | 500 / 500 | Hacienda and garden | In-house or outside, free corkage | 60%, balance 30 days out |
| Cardenal | Centro, on the Andador | 300 / 400 | Open-air courtyard and garden | Outside allowed, free corkage | 30%, balance 60 days out |
| Proyecto Murguía | Centro, blocks from the Zócalo | 250 / 350 | 1750 colonial house | Outside allowed, free corkage | 50%, balance 30 days out |
| La Chivera | Centro, Calle Allende | 130 / 180 | New ballroom (2025) | In-house, free corkage | 60%, balance 30 days out |
| Hotel Azul de Oaxaca | Centro, Calle Abasolo | 100 / 120 | Colonial-house courtyard with hotel | In-house | 50% |
| Vaca Marina | Centro, Hotel Los Amantes rooftop | 130 / 130 | Restaurant and terrace | In-house, free corkage | 25%, balance 15 days out |
| Terraza Los Amantes | Centro, Hotel Los Amantes rooftop | 65 / 65 | Terrace facing Santo Domingo | In-house only | 60%, balance 30 days out |
Capacities are the ones each venue publishes on its profile: "seated" is the banquet format, "cocktail" is standing. Deposit terms can shift with the season, so confirm them on the quote.
For 300 guests or more
Above 300, the real decision is whether your wedding fits in the city center or moves out to the valley. There's one option on each side.
Rancho Cebú is the largest Oaxaca venue on Venueboard: 500 seated, with a bridal suite, a groom's room, a wine cellar and 60 free parking spots — something that simply doesn't exist in the center. It's also the only venue on this list that lets you choose: house catering or your own caterer, with free corkage either way. The deposit is 60%, with the balance due 30 days before. What you need to budget from day one is transportation: it sits in Tlacolula de Matamoros, about 38 km from the airport, and your guests will need shuttles out and at least two return times.
Cardenal is the center's answer to the big wedding. It's at Macedonio Alcalá 704, which means on the pedestrian Andador and a few blocks from Santo Domingo, with 1,500 m² split between an open-air courtyard and a garden. It holds 300 seated or 400 standing, and the calenda parade walks right up to the door. It allows outside catering with free corkage, has a kitchen and storage for your vendor, accessible entry and an accessible bathroom, and asks for a 30% deposit with the balance 60 days out. If your list is somewhere between 250 and 300 and you want everyone to arrive on foot, it's the first name to check.
If your list runs past 400 and you want to stay in the center, the only space at that scale is the Centro Gastronómico de Oaxaca, a public facility opened in 2022 with 7,000 m², a terrace and a ballroom, for 420 in a general format and 250 for a banquet. Worth asking directly about social events.
For 150 to 300 guests
Proyecto Murguía is the center's grand house: built in 1750 and renovated in 2025, with 800 m² around an interior courtyard. It seats 250 and holds 350 for cocktails, which makes it as useful for a large rehearsal dinner as for the reception itself. It allows outside catering with free corkage, and most services — furniture, audio, lighting, tents — are contracted externally, so it's the right venue if you already have a planner and vendors you trust. 50% deposit, balance 30 days out.
For 100 to 150 guests
This is the range with the most options in the center, and where the pricing model changes most: here, catering usually comes from the house.
La Chivera is the newest space on the list, a 270 m² ballroom that opened in 2025. It seats 130 or holds 180 standing, catering is in-house with free corkage, and it's one of the few center venues with accessible entry and a pet-friendly policy. It asks for a 60% deposit with the balance 30 days out. At that size it also works as the farewell brunch for a wedding held at Cardenal or Murguía.
Hotel Azul de Oaxaca solves a different problem: sleeping where you celebrate. It's an 1874 house renovated in 2024, with three spaces — the courtyard, for 100 seated or 120 standing; the terrace, for 48 seated; and the restaurant, for 60 — and the house handles catering. For a 100-person wedding that wants the hotel, the ceremony and the reception at one address, it's the most compact option in the center. 50% deposit.
The rest of the weekend
A destination wedding in Oaxaca is rarely a single event. These two rooftops aren't built for the reception; they're built for Friday's welcome party or the rehearsal dinner.
Vaca Marina has the lightest deposit on the list — 25%, with the balance 15 days out — and 130 seats with city views, an elevator and free corkage. Terraza Los Amantes, in the same building, is the intimate format: 65 guests facing the Santo Domingo façade, with furniture, audio, cleaning and security included in the rental, and catering exclusively from the house. Between the two, they cover the mezcal welcome and the Thursday dinner without leaving Calle Allende.
How to choose between them
Three rules that settle almost any decision:
- Center or valley is decided by the list, not by taste. Under 300, the center competes and your guests walk. Over 300, the valley wins and you budget for shuttles.
- House or outside catering is a week-one question. If you already have a caterer, Cardenal, Murguía and Rancho Cebú let you bring them. If you'd rather the house handle it, La Chivera, Hotel Azul and both rooftops do.
- Ask to see the rain plan, don't assume it. From May to October it rains in the afternoons. An open-air courtyard needs a tent or a real indoor space, and each profile's 3D tour lets you see which one it has.
Frequently asked questions
How far in advance should I book a venue in Oaxaca? Nine months is a healthy window for most of the year. For the weeks around the Guelaguetza (July) and Día de Muertos (late October), make it twelve. Each profile's calendar shows which dates are still open before you write to anyone.
How much does a wedding venue in Oaxaca cost? It depends on three things: whether the rental includes catering, whether you're in the center or the valley, and the date. We break it down in How Much Does a Wedding Venue in Oaxaca Cost?.
Can I bring my own caterer? At Cardenal, Proyecto Murguía and Rancho Cebú, yes, and all three have free corkage. La Chivera, Hotel Azul, Vaca Marina and Terraza Los Amantes work with house catering.
Do venues help organize the calenda? The calenda is a separate vendor — the band, the giant puppets, the marmotas and the route permit — but the venue matters because it defines the arrival. Cardenal and Murguía, on the center's streets, receive it best. There's a full guide in Calenda, Mezcal, Mole: Oaxaca's Wedding Traditions.
Why aren't the Jardín Etnobotánico or the Quinta Real on this list? This guide covers the Oaxaca venues you can review in full on Venueboard: a calendar of open dates, a 3D tour, published policies and direct contact with the venue. Both are extraordinary spaces worth knowing; as they join the platform, we'll add them here.
Start here
Filter by capacity and check real availability on wedding venues in Oaxaca, or browse the full inventory on event venues in Oaxaca. If you're still deciding between center and valley, the Oaxaca destination wedding guide settles that question. Every message goes directly to the venue — no agency in the middle, and no commission on your booking.
